COVID-19: Active Cases Decrease to 19 with Three New Recovered Patients
The remaining active cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) in Cambodia stood at only 19 after three more patients have recovered, according to a press release of the Ministry of Health made public this morning.
The total number of recovered patients thus rose to 447, with no fatal case, added the same source.
The new cured cases are all Cambodian female migrant workers returning from Thailand, pointed out the press release, continuing that they have been allowed to be discharged from Banteay Meanchey Provincial Referral Hospital after being tested negative twice consecutively.
At the same time, there is no positive case of COVID-19 reported in the Kingdom this morning. Therefore, the tally remains at 466, including 337 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 15 Indonesians, 13 Malaysians, 12 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 2 Japanese, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, 1 Jordanian, and 1 Nigerian.