Cambodian PM Orders to Strictly Control Cross-Border Travels
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has advised strict control of travels across the border with Vietnam, after the community outbreak of COVID-19 in the neighbouring country.
“Provincial authorities at the border with Vietnam, from Kampot to Rattanakiri provinces, must take immediate measures to prevent the border crossings between Cambodian and Vietnamese people without quarantine,” said the Premier in another voice message shared this afternoon.
“Cambodian people going to Vietnam must be under quarantine in Vietnam, and vice-versa, while Cambodian people returning from Vietnam are also required to be quarantined,” he added, underlining that the quarantine in Cambodia must be conducted for 14 days.
Moreover, Samdech Techo Hun Sen called on provincial authorities and armed forces to strictly prevent the border crossings at corridors and strengthen quarantine centres, and the Ministry of Health to provide supplies for the bordering provinces with Vietnam as those with Thailand.
Anyway, he confirmed, the cross-border trade and transport of goods remain, except the border crossing of people that must be restricted.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued that there is no Cambodian migrant worker in Vietnam as in Thailand, but he expressed concerns over possible spread during the upcoming Chinese and Vietnamese Lunar New Year. Therefore, restriction of travels across the border is very necessary.
“This is the measure to protect our people’s safety from community outbreak in Thailand and Vietnam,” Samdech Techo Hun Sen stressed.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister took the opportunity to praise the efforts of the provincial authorities at the border with Thailand with support from all armed forces and health officers in well controlling the COVID-19 spread even though the transmission situation in Thailand has not eased yet.
As of this morning, there are in total 467 confirmed cases in Cambodia, of which 451 have been successfully recovered, with no fatal case.