Cambodia’s COVID-19 Vaccination Programme Begins
Cambodia this morning started its vaccination programme against the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) at four hospitals in Phnom Penh.
The first dose of COVID-19 vaccine was administered to H.E. General Hun Manet, Deputy Commander-In-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) and Commander of Royal Cambodian Army.
This is the first dose of the first batch (600,000) of China-donated one million doses of Sinopharm which arrived in Phnom Penh on Sunday.
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen sent a message to his compatriots after his eldest son, H.E. General Hun Manet, was vaccinated.
“Finally, Cambodia began officially the vaccination programme for its people. This is the result of fruitful cooperation between Cambodia and China, the iron-clad friends,” wrote the Premier on his official Facebook page.
“I would like to take this opportunity to thank the Party, State, army, and people of China, especially H.E. President Xi Jinping for the generous support for the Cambodian people,” he added.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued that his son was the first volunteer to get the vaccine instead of him who could not do so due to the age factor. “This reflects our responsibility before our compatriots,” he underlined.
“I would like to send a message to our compatriots, both inside and outside the country, not to worry about the vaccine: from which country? which brand? But you should worry about not getting vaccine because no vaccines are put on sale in the market like fish […],”he said.
A large number of Cambodians, or up to 98 percent, living in developed countries have not yet been vaccinated because there is no vaccine; even though the country has money, it cannot access the vaccine due to the lack of production, the Prime Minister explained.
Recently, Samdech Techo Hun Sen stressed that vaccination is a key strategic solution to protect people’s life, promote the economic recovery, and improve people’s living standard.
The four hospitals include Calmette Hospital for senior ministers, ministers, and secretaries of state; Ang Duong Hospital for under secretaries of state; Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital for municipal and provincial governors; and the National Pediatric Hospital for journalists.