EU Informed CDC of its Development Cooperation Strategy in Cambodia 2021-2027
The European Union (EU) has informed the Cambodian Rehabilitation and Development Board of its draft development cooperation strategy with Cambodia for 2021-2027 to be brought for technical consultation with Cambodian counterparts soon.
H.E. Ms. Carmen Moreno, EU Ambassador to Cambodia shared the strategic development priorities when received yesterday by H.E. Chheang Yanara, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister and Secretary General of the Cambodian Rehabilitation and Development Board of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) here in Phnom Penh.
The draft priorities include human resource development, economic diversification, promotion of private sector and jobs, and sustainable and inclusive development – very well aligned with the Rectangular Strategy Phase 4 of the Royal Government of Cambodia, she said.
The ambassador also spoke highly of CDC for the good cooperation and partnership with the European Union through its embassy in Cambodia.
H.E. Chheang Yanara thanked the EU delegation for the sharing and acknowledged the EU’s indispensable role in contribution to Cambodia’s development, particularly through the implementation of the development cooperation strategy 2014-2020.
He also expressed his appreciation on behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia on the union’s assistance for Cambodia’s response and containment of COVID-19.