COVID-19 Vaccination with China’s Sinovac Vaccine to Start Tomorrow
The Ad-hoc Commission for COVID-19 Vaccination has announced to begin the vaccination against COVID-19 with China’s Sinovac vaccine on April 1.
Some 745,000 people – frontline medical staff, officials of National Assembly and Senate and their families members, local officers, civil servants at the ministries and institutions, both at national and sub-national levels, teachers, journalists, factory workers, and so on – will be inoculated with Sinovac, it said.
As scheduled, the COVID-19 vaccination with Sinovac will run from April 1 to 15 for the first doses.
The Royal Government of Cambodia through the Ministry of Economy and Finance, in collaboration with Ministry of Health and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation have been seeking to purchase more vaccines for about 10 million people as planned, the announcement underlined.
The 1.5 million doses of Sinovac vaccine Cambodia bought from China arrived in the country last week and the remaining 400,000 doses of the 1 million China-donated Sinopharm vaccine is expected to arrive in Phnom Penh soon, it added.
Cambodia received 600,000 doses of Sinopharm in February and 324,000 doses of AstraZeneca/SII (COVISHIELD), donated by WHO via COVAX Facility, earlier this month.