NA President Receives Incoming Singapore Ambassador
National Assembly President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin met Wednesday with incoming Singapore Ambassador H.E. Ms. Teo Lay Cheng.
Samdech Heng Samrin said he considered her mission to Cambodia as very important to enhance bilateral ties, friendship and cooperation to a higher level.
The two countries have had diplomatic relations since 1965, with Cambodia being one of the first to recognise Singapore’s independence, he said.
He welcomed progress in bilateral ties in politics, diplomacy, economics, trade, tourism, investment, technical education, vocational training, culture, health, and defence.
The National Assembly president said the two countries should consider other cooperation in line with their potential.
He also noted that Cambodia and Singapore had set up parliamentary friendship groups to exchange visits and experience.
Parliamentary diplomacy will be further deepened in parallel with the development of relations and cooperation between the two countries, he said.
The ambassador expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and welcomed Samdech Heng Samrin’s remarks.
She also pledged to work hard to strengthen cooperation with Cambodia in all fields including executive and legislative bodies, especially in encouraging more Singapore companies to invest in Cambodia.