HM the King Contributes US$200,000 for Preparation of “Luong Me” Hospital
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, has extended US$200,000 as contribution with the Royal Government of Cambodia to support the preparation of “Luong Me” (Queen-Mother) Hospital.
The financial contribution was announced in a royal letter dated Mar. 30 of His Majesty the King to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The monarch also spoke highly of Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s heroism and leadership which brought about peace, social stability and national progress in all domains.
Yesterday, Her Majesty the Queen-Mother Norodom Monineath Sihanouk also contributed US$200,000 with the Royal Government for the preparation of “Luong Me” Hospital.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister has recently announced to buy Nokor Tep Women’s Hospital in Khan Dangkor, Phnom Penh and change its name to “Luong Me”. The hospital has been transformed into a COVID-19 treatment centre.