Cambodia, Vietnam Reaffirm Strong Commitment to Further Enhance Bilateral Cooperation
Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister, H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and his new Vietnamese counterpart H.E. Bui Thanh Son have expressed their strong commitment to further promote the bilateral cooperation between the two neighbouring nations, according to a press release issued yesterday evening.
Both top diplomats held bilateral talks on June 7, on the sidelines of the Special ASEAN-China Foreign Ministers’ Meeting and the 6th Lancang-Mekong Foreign Ministers’ Meeting in Chongqing, China.
Both Ministers expressed their satisfaction with the enhanced cordial traditional bond of friendship and fruitful cooperation in many areas including trade, investment, health, education, tourism, connectivity between the two countries, built upon the solid foundation of trust, mutual understanding, solidarity and good-neighbourliness.
H.E. Prak Sokhonn highly appreciated the donation and assistance of the Government and people of Viet Nam, for combating the spread of COVID-19 in Cambodia.
The two Ministers noted with satisfaction the remarkable increase of the two-way trade despite the challenges of COVID-19 as well as the operationalisation of the Meun Chey-Tan Nam International Border Check-Point by the authority of Prey Veng province of Cambodia and Tay Ninh province of Viet Nam on  May 31, 2021, which will facilitate cross-border trade and people-to-people connectivity.
The two Foreign Ministers reaffirmed their strong commitments to working closely together to further enhance bilateral relations and multifaceted cooperation for mutual interest of the two nations and peoples. To this end, the two Ministers agreed to physically convene the 19th Joint Committee for Bilateral Cooperation and the 7th Political Consultations between the two Foreign Ministries at the end of 2021 or the beginning of 2022.
At the same time, H.E. Prak Sokhonn also accepted the kind invitation from H.E. Bui Thanh Son to pay an official visit to Viet Nam at an appropriate time and also invited his Vietnamese counterpart to co-chair the 19th JCBC and pay an official visit to Cambodia.