Cambodia to Reopen Schools in Particular Areas
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has instructed concerned authorities to discuss the possibility to reopen schools after the COVID-19 spread is seemingly under control.
According to his voice message this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen urged Minister of Education, Youth and Sports H.E. Hang Chuon Naron to discuss with provincial and municipal governors to examine the possibility to reopen schools – primary and secondary – in rural areas with no risk of the virus outbreak, but health safety rules must be well carried out.
For urban areas with low infection rate and with vaccination, he continued, the online learning can continue or both in-class with safety distancing and online learning can be applied.
But for high-risk areas, only online learning is allowed, Samdech Techo Prime Minister underlined.
“I suggest to think in a flexible way and follow the real situation in each province whether it is possible for schools to reopen or keep the distance learning or mix between in-class learning and online learning, otherwise we will be in a situation where our children and youth lose their opportunities [of studying],” he said.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also expressed his optimism over the socio-economic recovery, stressing that the herd immunity in Phnom Penh capital and Kandal province is a positive sign for the resumption of socio-economic activities, including the education sector.
As of Aug. 30, for the children-youth aged 12 to under 18 years old, 1,518,488 or 77.20 percent of the nearly two-million target have received their first dose, while 304,519 already got their 2nd dose.
For the target of 10 million adults, 9,175,478 people have obtained their first jab, or 91.75 percent, among them 8,153,574 have been fully vaccinated.
Besides, 610.428 booster doses have been administered to frontline officials across the countries.
If we add all the figures, Cambodia has so far vaccinated about 66.84 percent of the total population of 16 million.