KOICA & CAMKAA Support Vulnerable Families Affected by COVID-19 Crisis in Kandal Province
The Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and the Cambodia-Korea Alumni Association (CAMKAA) has donated food packages and hygiene kits to low-income and vulnerable families who reside in Lomhach commune, Ang Snuol district of Kandal province and were most affected by the current COVID-19 crisis.
The donation, taking place late last week, was made in order to support approximately one hundred (100) families which benefited to around eight hundred (800) people.
The distribution of “Food Packages and Hygiene Kits” was presided over by H.E. Sok Chenda Sophea, Minister attached to the Prime Minister, Secretary General of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC), Mr. Rho Hyun Jun, Country Director of KOICA Cambodia Office, H.E. Im Sour, President of the Cambodia-Korea Alumni Association (CAMKAA), and Deputy Secretary General of CDC, and Mr. Khon Sereiratha, Governor of Ang Snuol district.
The supplies consist of a dozen of food and health products including instant noodles, one box of canned fish, 25 kilogrammes of rice, palm sugar, facemasks, and hand sanitizers for supporting the vulnerable people in this pandemic and to help in the fight against the current outbreak in Cambodia.
The distribution was organised in the target areas through collaboration between the local authorities and CAMKAA.
According to a press release of KOICA, this donation came in alignment with CAMKAA’s mission to support the welfare of the rural communities, hoping that the food packages and hygiene kits will mitigate the hardships of the low-income and vulnerable families in Cambodia aggravated by the current COVID-19 crisis.
CAMKAA was found in Cambodia since 2002 under the support from the KOICA of the Republic of Korea. At first, this association name’s “I Love Korea Club”. CAMKAA is a platform for over 3,200 participants of KOICA training programme to sustain and strengthen the close cooperative relation between the Kingdom of Cambodia and Republic of Korea from 1994 until 2020, and CAMKAA has organised numerous social activities for local development in Cambodia in cooperation with KOICA Cambodia Office.
KOICA, established in 1991 under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Korea, is a governmental agency dedicated to providing Korea’s grant aid programmes. KOICA aims to promote amicable, cooperative relationship and mutual exchanges with developing countries by providing Official Development Assistance (ODA) programmes for their socioeconomic development. To this end, KOICA has been engaging in a wide range of schemes including the Project and DEEP, Fellowship Programme, World Friends Korea, Humanitarian assistance & Disaster Relief, Public-Private Partnership, Multilateral Cooperation and the Global Disease Eradication Fund.