COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage: Some 82% of Cambodian People Vaccinated
Cambodia has vaccinated 82.03 percent of the total population of 16 million against of the COVID-19 pandemic as of Sept. 26, according to the National Ad-hoc Commission for COVID-19 Vaccination’s report.
The Kingdom has currently been conducting four COVID-19 vaccination campaigns: for the 18 years old and up, the 12 to under 18 years old, the 6 to under 12 years old, and the 3rd dose or booster dose.
For the target of 10 million adults, 9,880,150 people have obtained their first jab, or 98.80 percent, among them 9,289,701 have been fully vaccinated.
For the children-youth aged 12 to under 18 years old, 1,752,086 or 89.08 percent of the nearly two-million target have received their first dose, while 1,594,461 already got their second dose.
A total of 1,492,195 children aged from 6 to under 12 years old have obtained their first shot, or 78.64 percent of the target of nearly 1.9 million.
Moreover, the booster doses have been administered to 869,680 adult people.
If we add all the figures, Cambodia has so far vaccinated about 82.03 percent of the total population.
Cambodia has so far received some 32.6 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines from purchases and donations: 7.8 million doses of Sinopharm, 22 million doses of Sinovac, 1,739,000 doses of AstraZeneca, and 1,064,600 doses of Johnson & Johnson.
The Kingdom has aimed to build strong herd immunity by fully vaccinating up to 91 percent of the total population of 16 million.