Siem Reap to Return to Life with International Art Festival Next Month
Siem Reap is expected to return to ‘life’ this December 2021 with the hosting of the first Angkor International Festival of the Arts, according to a press release from Cambodian Arts and Festival Enterprise.
The event, which will take place from Dec.10 to 12, 2021 in a variety of venues in Siem Reap province and Phnom Penh capital, is being held with the authorisation of the Royal Government of Cambodia. The festival organisers represented by the Cambodian Arts and Festival Enterprise Co. Ltd., have forged an artistic, technical and administrative collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts to celebrate the designation of Siem Reap as ASEAN City of Culture 2021-2022.
“We have worked on this for over a year,” said Angkor International Festival of the Arts Chief Executive Officer and Artistic Director Mr. Aaron Carpene.
“With Cambodia taking over the ASEAN Chair and the country opening up, we believe that this is a fitting tribute to Cambodia’s cultural heritage and local arts scene at a time when Cambodia has so much to offer when it comes to arts and culture,” he said.
The Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts will hold an opening ceremony in Phnom Penh on Dec. 10 with ASEAN Ambassadors, dignitaries and authorities. The festival organisers will hold a Siem Reap-based opening ceremony for the start of The Angkor International Festival of the Arts 2021 on the same day.
The Angkor International Festival of the Arts 2021 will include performances and contributions from a variety of artists including musicians, painters, writers and dancers. There will also be contributions from Cambodian star poet Yeng Chheangly and well-known author Elisabeth Becker (via Zoom) as part of the Writer&Readers Festival Hub, as well as traditional Cambodian kite-flying in front of Angkor Wat, Shadow Puppet theatre, Khmer Bokator fighters, traditional Chapei musicians and Apsara dancers.
“The Angkor International Festival of the Arts 2021 will be a celebration of all art – classic and modern,” added Mr. Aaron Carpene. “With ASEAN in the chair, this is a perfect occasion for Cambodia to promote the country’s priceless heritage – as well as the nation’s diverse up and coming talents.”
UNESCO, the EU Delegation, the Swiss Cooperation Office, the Centre for Khmer Studies and the American University in Phnom Penh are all major sponsors and supports of the event.