Cambodian PM: Don’t Be Too Scared of Omicron, but Be More Careful
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has called on the public not to get into panic because of B.1.1.529, a new COVID ‘variant of concern’, renamed Omicron.
“Do not be so scared that can make us lose control, but we must be careful and strengthen the health preventive measures against the virus spread […],” the Premier underlined at the inauguration ceremony of 37 roads, wastewater treatment plants and other achievements worth some US$300 million in Sihanoukville, Preah Sihanouk province this morning.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen voiced his support for the statement of UN Secretary-General H.E. António Guterres who has raised concerns over discrimination against some countries in Africa due to Omicron.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen urged for non-discrimination against Africans due to Omicron variant.
Cambodia is among the nations that impose temporary travel ban on passengers coming from or transiting through 10 African countries – Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Angola, and Zambia – following the outbreak of Omicron.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen advised his competent officials and experts to check this matter again.
H.E. António Guterres in a strongly-worded statement said that the people of Africa cannot be blamed for the immorally low level of vaccinations available in Africa – and they should not be penalised for identifying and sharing crucial science and health information with the world.
The UN secretary-general appealed to all governments to consider repeated testing for travellers, together with other appropriate and truly effective measures.