Cambodia, U.K. Discuss Military Cooperation
Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) has received Singapore-based British Defence Attaché to Cambodia to discuss military cooperation and a planned visit of U.K. naval ship.
The meeting between General Vong Pisen and the visiting British Defence Attaché Lieutenant-Colonel Jamie Murray took place at the RCAF headquarters on Nov. 30.
General Vong Pisen highlighted the relationship between Cambodia and the United Kingdom dating back to 1953 and that the U.K. has been contributing noticeably to Cambodia’s development.
He encouraged the U.K. to further support human resource development for Cambodia military and to establish a British military residence in Cambodia for a more intimate bilateral collaboration.
Lieutenant-Colonel Jamie Murray promised to consider the option, stressing that although Cambodia-U.K. military cooperation is young but it has progressed remarkably.
He added that with the permission of the Royal Government of Cambodia, a British naval ship will dock at Sihanoukville Autonomous Port in mid-February 2023 and invited General Vong Pisen to attend an official reception event for the docking.