Cambodian PM Congratulates Achievements of Minebea (Cambodia) in 11 Years
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this morning expressed his congratulations to the achievements of Minebea (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. after its establishment in Cambodia in April 2011.
Speaking at the 10+1 Anniversary Ceremony of Minebea (Cambodia)’s operation at Royal Group Special Economic Zone, Phnom Penh, Samdech Techo Hun Sen reiterated his right decision to support of the Minebea’s investment in Cambodia.
In the beginning, Minebea (Cambodia) started its operation with just US$32 million, but now its investment value increased to US$600 million, employing more than 6,000 workers, he said.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his hope that Minebea (Cambodia) will continue to see more growth.
The Prime Minister underlined that Minebea (Cambodia) is a good model for Cambodia’s FDI attraction.
The main products of Minebea (Cambodia) are Micro Actuators, Brush DC motors, ball bearings, resonant devices, pressed parts, LED backlight, fan motors, strain gages, plastic injection molded parts, and wireless lighting controller.