Toyota to Run Assembly Plant in Phnom Penh Soon
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia said a Toyota assembly factory will appear at Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone in the near future.
Addressing to the 10+1 Anniversary Ceremony of Minebea (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. in Phnom Penh this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen encouraged Oknha Kith Meng, Chairman & CEO of Royal Group to further support this new investment and others.
At the same time, Samdech Techo Hun Sen mentioned the presence of some other car assembly plants, including Hyundai in Koh Kong, Ford in Pursat, etc.
According to the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC), Toyota Tsusho Manufacturing (Cambodia) Co. Ltd. will build an assembly plant worth US$36.7 million in the publicly listed Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone (Royal Group PPSEZ), creating 150 job opportunities for the locals.