Japan Provides US$186,856 for Constructing Bridge and Rehabilitating Irrigation Facilities
The Government of Japan will provide US$186,856 to support the construction of a bridge in Kampong Speu province and the rehabilitation of irrigation facilities in Kampong Cham province, under the framework, the Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Project (“KUSANONE” Grant).
The Grant Contracts were signed here today between Mr. TANINAI Ichitomo, Minister / Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Japan in the Kingdom of Cambodia, and the representatives of the recipient organisations.
Of the total amount, US$99,212 will be given to Kampong Speu Provincial Department of Public Works and Transport for the bridge construction project in Amleang commune, Thpong district, Kampong Speu province, pointed out a press release of the Embassy of Japan in Cambodia AKP received this afternoon.
Under the project, it explained, the existing fragile wooden bridge vulnerable to heavy rain will be replaced with a new concrete bridge. It is expected to benefit 3,300 local residents by allowing transportation of agricultural products as well as daily commutes of pupils and inhabitants to the nearest school, market and health center throughout the year.
The project aims to contribute to improving not only the residents’ standard of living but also school attendance and academic performance in addition to the increased agricultural incomes of households, it added.
For its part, the same source said, Kampong Cham Provincial Department of Water Resources and Meteorology will receive the rest of the financial support, US$87,644, for the rehabilitation project of Toul Andet irrigation facilities.
According to the release, this grant will be used to rehabilitate the exiting damaged dam and three pipe culverts in Prey Chhor district. The deteriorated irrigation facilities are not able to store enough rain water during the wet season. As a result, the supply of domestic water is insufficient, and farming is unstable depending on rain water. The project aims to ameliorate the shortage of domestic water during the dry season, and it is expected to benefit more than 4,500 inhabitants. The grant also aims to contribute to increasing farmers’ incomes by securing stable supply of agricultural water.
Japan’s “KUSANONE” Projects started in Cambodia in 1991 in order to support Cambodia’s reconstruction and development at the grassroots level. The assistance aims to protect those who are vulnerable due to various factors such as poverty and/or misfortunes that directly threaten their lives, livelihood, and dignity, as well as to promote self-reliance of local communities. Since 1991, the Government of Japan has provided over US$65 million for mainly local authorities and non-governmental organisations to implement 667 KUSANONE projects throughout Cambodia.