Acting PM Unveils Key Highlights of New Road Traffic Law
The new road traffic law will include drug-free health certificate requirement for driving profession, highway safety management, and road traffic safety plans.
Acting Prime Minister Samdech Krolahom Sar Kheng, on behalf of the Royal Government and the National Road Safety Committee (NRSC), unveiled the highlights of the law when presiding over the 17th World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims in Phnom Penh on Dec. 7.
A drug-free health certificate is required for those who want to work as drivers, whether in passenger cars or trucks, so those involved in the illicit drug use will lose the opportunity, said Samdech Sar Kheng, also Chairman of NRSC.
The law will entail highway safety management which is an emerging issue, he underlined.
Samdech Sar Kheng recalled that the Commune/Sangkat Safety Policy also gives a priority to road traffic safety, and encouraged the relevant local authorities to pay more attention to the matter.
He emphasised that an effective enforcement of the law will require the engagement of all road users.
Appreciating the achievement made and the hard work by competent authorities, Samdech Sar Kheng also called on more capacity building for traffic law enforcers.