World-Bays Club Delegates Plant Over 3,000 Young Mangrove Trees
Some 130 delegates of the Most Beautiful Bays in the World (World-Bays Club) from more than 20 countries has planted more than 3,000 young mangrove trees to contribute to the sustainability of Cambodia’s coastal ecosystem.
The event took place in Taney commune, Prey Nup district, Preah Sihanouk province on Dec. 11, during the World Bays-Club’s 16th World Congress being held in the province from Dec. 9 to 14.
The area was named “Mangrove Park of Love” to symbolise the love and long-term friendship, fraternity, and solidarity between all members of the World-Bays Club.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Kuoch Chamroeun, Governor of Preah Sihanouk province, laid stress on the key role of mangrove forests in supporting the ecology system, and expressed his commitment, on behalf of the Preah Sihanouk provincial administration, to preserving the “Mangrove Park of Love” and turning it into an important mangrove conservation area to contribute to maintaining the environmental balance and promoting the local economy through eco-tourism.
According to H.E. Governor, Cambodia has a total of 58,852 hectares of mangrove forest, of which Preah Sihanouk alone has 9,352 hectares of 39 species. Mangrove forests are protected areas, sanctuaries and breeding grounds, and provide many benefits to humans through the provision of food and traditional medicine.