Cambodia Asks UNICEF to Continue Social Sector Cooperation
Cambodia has asked the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) to continue the collaboration with Cambodia on social sector.
The request was made by H.E. Vong Sauth, Minister of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation, in a meeting with Mr. Joseph Scheuer, newly appointed Resident Coordinator of the United Nations to Cambodia accompanied by Dr. Will Parks, Representative of UNECEF in Cambodia at the ministry on Jan. 31.
The Royal Government of Cambodia is working hard in restoring the people’s living standard through a cash support programme being implemented by the National Social Assistance Fund (NCSF), focusing especially on the poor and vulnerable people affected by natural disasters, COVID-19 crisis and inflation issues, said H.E. Vong Sauth.
The minister underlined the progress on child protection law drafting and the implementation of sub-decree on the support system for poverty-stricken people with disability.
Mr. Joseph Scheuer spoke highly of the government’s effort in the pro-poor endeavour and good cooperation with UNICEF as well as other UN agencies.
He pledged to continue supporting Cambodia in assisting marginalised people including those with disabilities, drafting legal documents on social protection, developing support policies.
H.E. Vong Sauth thanked the United Nations and UNICEF for their close cooperation with Cambodia.