Cambodia Sends 216 Peacekeepers to Lebanon
Two hundred and sixteen (216) peacekeepers of engineering forces Unit 827 last night departed for the Republic of Lebanon to replace their counterparts.
At the same time, engineering troops Unit 829 arrived home after completed successfully their one-year UN peacekeeping mission in Lebanon.
H.E. Gen. Sem Sovanny, Director General of the National Centre for Peacekeeping Forces, Mines and ERW Clearance (NPMEC), presided over the send-off and home-coming ceremonies at Phnom Penh International Airport.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Gen. Sem Sovanny advised the new troops, to do their best to successfully fulfill their mission, which will further enhance Cambodia’s image on the international scene.
He also spoke highly of Unit 829 for their hardworking, good discipline, and strict adherence to the UN standards, making their mission a success.
Since 2006, Cambodia has deployed more than 8,000 peacekeepers to nine countries: Sudan, South Sudan, Chad, the Central African Republic, Cyprus, Lebanon, Mali, Syria, and Yemen.
Currently, some 800 Cambodian peacekeepers have been fulfilling their missions in South Sudan, Lebanon, Central African Republic, and Mali.