Cambodia, Japan to Promote Cooperation between Legislative Bodies
Cambodia and Japan have been committed to further strengthening the cooperation between their legislative bodies as the COVID-19 situation has eased and they have also reopened their respective countries.
The commitment was made by Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia and newly appointed Ambassador of Japan H.E. UENO Atsushi here at the NA Palace this morning.
The new diplomat spoke highly of Cambodia’s progress and its success in hosting of the ASEAN Summits and Related Summits and the ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA) General Assembly.
H.E. UENO Atsushi also reaffirmed Japan’s readiness to assist Cambodia in the organisation of the 7th National Election in July this year.
For his part, Samdech Heng Samrin extended welcome to the new ambassador, hoping that through his diplomatic mission, the friendship tie, solidarity and cooperation between both countries will further advance.
The National Assembly of Cambodia is ready to provide all forms of cooperation to H.E. UENO Atsushi for the success of his diplomatic mission, he underlined.
Samdech Heng Samrin also recalled Japan’s key contribution to Cambodia’s current peace and development, and asked Japan to continue assisting Cambodia in human resource development.