Cambodia to Boost Cooperation with Laos in All Areas
Cambodia will promote the cooperation with Laos in all domains, particularly in direct flight, tourism and electricity.
The commitment was underscored by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, at a get-together with 86 Cambodian students in Laos, held in Vientiane this morning, following his arrival for a two-day official visit in Laos, according to a special report of the National Television of Cambodia (TVK).
Samdech Techo Hun Sen briefed them on the relations and cooperation between the two neighbouring nations, adding that he will discuss with the Lao side to further boost the two countries’ ties.
The Premier took the opportunity to remind the students to study hard to bring back their knowledge to serve our beloved country, to have good relations with professors and other students, to participate in social activities and to help each other.
The students were recommended to follow up the evolving situation of the world and that in Cambodia, and not to believe in the deception of some ill-will people who distorted the truth about the leadership and growth of Cambodia.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister also asked for their understanding about the difficulties faced by them over the exchange rate in Laos due to the COVID-19 crisis.
According to H.E. Ms. Thong Sokuntheary, Cambodian Ambassador to Laos, the Cambodian students in Laos major in architecture, civil engineering, computer science, environment, tourism, interior design, English literature and economics. Besides, there are Cambodian trainees in the fields of national defence and national police.