Cambodian PM to Attend 4th MRC Summit in Laos Next Week
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, will attend the Fourth Summit of the Mekong River Commission (MRC) in the Lao People’s Democratic Republic next week, at the invitation of his Lao counterpart H.E. Sonexay SIPHANDONE.
Themed “Innovation and Cooperation for a Water Secure and Sustainable Mekong,” the summit will take place on April 5 in Vientiane.
According to a press release of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, the Summit will review the significant progresses and achievements of the MRC made through the enhancement of joint efforts and partnerships towards achieving the sustainable development goals in the Mekong River Basin since the Third MRC Summit in 2018 in Cambodia, and discuss the emerging challenges in the Mekong River Basin, setting the future strategic directions to jointly address the basin challenges more effectively as well as to further promote regional cooperation and partnerships for a sustainable Mekong.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister will be accompanied by H.E. Lim Kean Hor, Minister of Water Resources and Meteorology and Chairman of Cambodia National Mekong Committee, H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment, as well as other senior government officials of the Royal Government of Cambodia.