Cambodia to Strengthen Military Cooperation with Japan and Australia
Cambodia has spoken highly of its good bilateral friendship, mutual support and cooperation, especially in the military field with Japan and Australia.
The satisfaction was made by H.E. Gen. Hun Manet, Deputy Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) and Commander of the Royal Cambodian Army, during his separate meetings in Phnom Penh on Mar. 30 with Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. UENO Atsushi and Australian Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Justin Kevin Whyatt.
H.E. Gen. Hun Manet lauded Japan and Australia for their key role in Cambodia’s peace-seeking, reconstruction and development process, particularly during and after the COVID-19 crisis.
Japanese Ambassador H.E. UENO Atsushi thanked H.E. Gen. Hun Manet for his support in promoting bilateral military cooperation, stressing that this good relationship will continue to be strengthened and expanded in the Army, Navy and Air Force of the two countries.
For his part, Australian Ambassador H.E. Justin Kevin Whyatt praised the exchange of visits at all levels and human resource training in national defence between the two countries.
RCAF Deputy Commander-in-Chief H.E. Gen. Hun Manet (R) and Australian Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Justin Kevin Whyatt.