Cambodia, Vietnam to Boost Cooperation in Labour and Vocational Training
Cambodia and Vietnam will continue to foster their cooperation in the fields of labour and vocational training.
This is the spirit of the Cambodia-Vietnam Labour Minister’s Meeting on April 5, 2023 in Hanoi, Vietnam. The Cambodian side was led by H.E. Ith Samheng, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training, while the Vietnamese side was headed by H.E. Dao Nguc Dung, Minister of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs.
According to Vietnam News Agency (VNA), the two ministers reviewed and approved the meeting’s documents with strong commitments for further cooperation including an Action Plan to implement the MoU on Labour Cooperation between the two ministries for 2022-2027 and the Joint Statement of the meeting.
H.E. Ith Samheng highly appreciated the cooperation relationship between the two ministries and emphasised the significance of the Action Plan. He also noted the importance of skills sharing between the two countries to benefit the people.
For his part, H.E. Dao Nguc Dung recalled that through the implementation of the MoU on labour cooperation between the two ministries signed in March 2017, the ministries have strengthened the management of Cambodian labourers in Vietnam as well as Vietnamese labourers in Cambodia, helping ensure their legitimate rights and interests, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic.
The two countries have also promoted cooperative activities and supported each other bilaterally and multilaterally through joint projects within the frameworks of ASEAN, the Mekong sub-region, Cambodia-Laos-Myanmar-Vietnam and Thailand (CLMVT) cooperation on labour and on international forums to which both countries are members.
Through the Cambodia-Vietnam Joint Committee on Economic, Cultural, and Scientific-Technical Cooperation, about 35 Cambodian students received scholarships to study at Thai Nguyen College of Vietnam every year.
This morning, the Cambodian labour minister paid a visit to Thai Nguyen College of Vietnam, during which the school management pledged to provide more scholarships for Cambodian students and expand the cooperation in vocational training with the Cambodian Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training.