Japan Supports Irrigation and Drainage Project in Phnom Penh
The Government of Japan will support an irrigation and drainage project in Phnom Penh through a loan of JPY 2,482,000,000 (approximately US$18,240,000).
The Exchange of Notes and accompanying documents on the loan extension for the Southwest Phnom Penh Irrigation and Drainage Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (II) was signed here at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFAIC) on April 10.
Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of MFAIC H.E. Prak Sokhonn and Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Ueno Atsushi were the signatories.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Prak Sokhonn on behalf of the Royal Government and people of Cambodia expressed his gratitude to the Government and people of Japan for their assistance to the development of Cambodia’s various sectors.
Both countries have so far signed US$54 million concessional loan agreement to carry out the phase I of the project in order to ensure the stability of irrigation system in three provinces: Kampong Speu, Takeo and Kandal, he pointed out.
The Cambodian top diplomat also spoke highly of the good cooperation between the two countries in all fields and recalled the visit of a Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) KIRISAME to Cambodia in late March. He also welcomed the upcoming dispatch of 40 Japanese referees to the SEA Games 2023 hosted by Cambodia, which will significantly contribute to the success of this historical sport event.
Cambodia and Japan mark this year the 70th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic relations.