Minister Join Sankranta with Cambodian Workers in Thailand
Cambodian Minister of Labour and Vocational and Chairman of the Commission for the Legalisation of Cambodian Workers Residing and Working in Thailand H.E. Ith Samheng participated in the Sankranta with Cambodian workers, students, and investors in Thailand.
The Sankranta was celebrated on April 9 at the Royal Embassy of Cambodia in the Kingdom of Thailand.
H.E. Ith Samheng conveyed greetings and best wishes from the Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and the First Lady Samdech Kittiprittpundit Bun Rany Hun Sen who always care deeply, especially about the well-being of Cambodian migrant workers.
While some manage to return to Cambodia to celebrate the new year with their families, others cannot, so the gathering can more or less make them feel connected to home and families.
The minister praised the Cambodian Ambassador and his colleagues for their efforts in fulfilling their diplomatic duties and in facilitating the special traditional gathering.
Cambodia will celebrate this weekend, from April 14 to 16, their traditional New Year, one of the biggest festivals particularly for family gathering in the country.