Japan Committed to Foster Cultural Cooperation with Cambodia
Japan is committed to foster cultural cooperation and continue conservation and development in the area with Cambodia.
The commitment was made by H.E. UENO Atsushi, Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia during a meeting with H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts here in Phnom Penh on April 20.
H.E. Ambassador pledged to do his utmost to enhance cultural cooperation between the two countries during his diplomatic mission in the Kingdom.
The Japanese diplomat appreciated the rich culture of Cambodia, some of which could be witnessed through the celebration of Angkor Sankrata “Khmer New Year” in Siem Reap province.
H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sackona spoke highly of the good collaboration on culture and arts between Cambodia and Japan, especially the support for conservation of ancient temples and the development of Cambodia’s tangible and intangible cultural heritage.
She was positive that Japan will continue to support such work and welcomed Cambodia-Japan cultural effort to cheer the 70th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries.