PM Hun Sen: All Religions in Cambodia were Born on the Same Day
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this morning said that all religions in Cambodia were born on the same day, i.e. Jan. 7, 1979.
Addressing to the inauguration ceremony of religious achievements in Preah Baromei Vongkat Borei pagoda located in Sangkat Teuk Thla, Khan Sensok, Phnom Penh, Samdech Techo Hun Sen underlined that in Cambodia, no religion is older than other, all were born on the same day, same month and same year, i.e. Jan. 7, 1979.
This is a true historical story that happened in Cambodia, the Prime Minister said.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued that the Khmer Rouge regime could destroy pagodas, but they could not eradicate the people’s religious beliefs.
Buddhism is the state religion of Cambodia, but the country fully respects the religious freedom. The majority of the population are Buddhist, while the rest follow Islam, Christianity, animism and so on.