Cambodia to Spend Some US$7 Million More for Foreign Sports Delegates
Cambodia has reserved some US$7 million for sports delegates from the SEA Games participating countries.
The figure was shared by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, at the inauguration ceremony of religious achievements in Preah Baromei Vongkat Borei pagoda located in Sangkat Teuk Thla, Khan Sensok, Phnom Penh this morning.
Normally, SEA Games hosts charge US$50 per person a day for food and accommodation, but Cambodia will wave the fees, he said.
“We want the world to know that Cambodia is a small country, but its heart is wider than the ocean,” the Premier stressed.
Cambodia has recently announced to provide free entry for the spectators, free accommodation and food for delegates, and free broadcasting rights for media partners.
This decision further affirms the Kingdom’s commitment to hosting the regional sports family and international guests in neighbourly environment of solidarity and friendship.
Besides, Samdech Techo Hun Sen rea-appealed for understanding and tolerance of traffic jams from the people in Phnom Penh and in the provinces where sports venues are located.
As of today, only 11 days left for the Kingdom of Cambodia to host the 32nd SEA Games and 40 days to go for the 12th ASEAN Para Games, under the motto of “Sports: Live in Peace”.
A total of 12,404 sport delegates have registered for the SEA Games-ASEAN Para Games 2023 to be held from May 5 to 17 and from June 3 to 9, 2023 respectively.