Nineteen Countries Attending Mekong Tourism Forum 2023
Over 250 delegates from 19 countries are attending the Mekong Tourism Forum 2023 themed “Rethink Resilience and Digitalisation”
Taking place in Preah Sihanouk province from April 24 to 28, the forum convenes the 51st Greater Mekong Sub-region (GMS) Tourism Working Group with the participation of representatives from Cambodia, China, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam.
This is the third time that Cambodia hosts the Mekong Tourism Forum which is part of the programme under GMS’s economic cooperation framework focusing on strengthening and promoting the Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) in tourism sector.
It aims to formulate a pathway for “building back better” in a way healthy for the planet for resilience and sustainability.
The event will also feature panel discussion on smart tourism and smart destination with digitalisation, women empowerment in tourism sector, and strengthening human capital for resilience in tourism sector.
There will be also a mini exhibition on sustainable tourism, food reception, banquet, opening-closing ceremony, press conference and post-tour.