Cambodia, Turkey to Boost Bilateral Military Cooperation
Cambodia and the Republic of Turkey are committed to boosting bilateral military cooperation to a new level.
The commitment was made in a meeting between Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Force (RCAF) H.E. Gen. Vong Pisen, Turkish Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Ms. Ülkü Kocaefe and Colonel Ismet KoNaRoGLu, Turkish Military Attaché to Cambodia, at the RCAF’s headquarters in Phnom Penh on April 26.
H.E. Gen. Vong Pisen highlighted the relationship between Cambodia and Turkey and was positive that it will be further strengthened for the benefit of the two sides.
Colonel Ismet KoNaRoGLu expressed his appreciation for the rapid development of Cambodia in all sectors, including the country’s military sector.
Cambodia’s military is not only capable of defending its sovereignty, but also able to dispatch troops to carry out humanitarian work under the United Nations umbrella for regional and global peace, he said.