Cambodian PM Credits Value of Buddhism in Regional and Global Development
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has acknowledged the noble advice of Buddha in harmonious development of the region and the world.
“As a Buddhist follower, I have learnt Buddha’s advice […] that have given value to nonviolence, tolerance, attention, respect, love and compassion. These values are sources of my inspiration and light for leading my personal life and fulfill my professional need so far,” said the Cambodian Premier while receiving Honorary Title “Patron” of The World Fellowship of Buddhists (WFB) and “Honorary Doctorate in Humanities” from the Universitas Negeri Padang (UNP) of Indonesia, at Wat Phnom Cultural and Historical Site this morning.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also reiterated the adherence of Cambodia to Buddhism as the state religion which represents the sole spirit and outlook of Cambodia.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen proudly laid stress on Buddhism’s key contribution to peace building, national reconciliation and reconstruction of Cambodia after years of civil wars, and to endeavours in humanity, peace building in the region and the world.
In this spirit, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his recognition and appreciation for the marvelous achievements and immense effort of WFB for its dissemination of Buddha’s advice, promotion of Buddha’s value, and connection among Buddhist followers all around the world for the honorable cause of peace for all humanities.
In this regard, Samdech Techo Hun Sen further expressed his heartfelt support to mission and outlook of the WFB in the promotion of sharing additional inter-belief for the benefits of humanity and the globe.
Taking the opportunity, Samdech Techo Prime Minister spoke highly of the contribution of Islam and Christianity and other religions to building and maintaining peace, and development of Cambodia so far.