Historians Says SEA Games is a Pride in Cambodian History
The 32nd Southeast Asian Games or the 32nd SEA Games hosted by Cambodia stands as a pride in the nation’s history, said a Cambodian historian.
H.E. Prof. Sorn Samnang, Adviser to the Royal Government of Cambodia and a Cambodian historian shared the note in a recent interview with AKP.
The organisation of the SEA Games has impressed the world, especially the official opening ceremony resulting in positive view on the history and society of Cambodia, he said.
The games is going to come to a close tomorrow, attracting national and international leaders, government officials, armed forces, and general publics.
The opening ceremony of the 32nd SEA Games on May 5 commenced with the spectacle of Cambodia dated back to Nokor Kork Thlok era, the birth of Cambodian history, continued H.E. Prof. Sorn Samnang.
“We have a new stadium and a sports village as well as other sport infrastructures, all of which represent Cambodia positively to the world.”
He added that the theme of the SEA Games is well in line with the vision of the world aiming at pursuing the culture of peace.
Cambodia was highly appreciated by Southeast Asian and other countries as the host of the 32nd SEA Games from May 5 to 17 under the motto “Sport: Live in Peace”.
This reaffirms the Kingdom’s commitment to hosting the regional sports ensuring warm hospitality, friendship with all participating regional countries.
The SEA Games 2023 is welcoming over 12,400 athletes, coaches, and staff from the ten ASEAN member countries and Timor-Leste.