Cambodian PM Welcomes Thailand’s Affirmation Not to Repatriate Cambodian Workers
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has welcomed the information confirming that the Thai side had no intention to repatriate Cambodian migrant workers, but would further facilitate their stay in Thailand.
The Cambodian Premier shared his concern-free while holding a get-together with some 18,000 workers and employees in Kampong Chhnang province this morning.
“I would like to welcome the information I received from the Kingdom of Thailand. I previously expressed my concern about Thailand’s Move Forward Party’s intention to expel Lao and Cambodian migrant workers from Thailand […]. Yesterday we have made it clear that there was no such intention, but they will further facilitate [their stay], so we are no longer worried about the repatriation of our migrant workers in Thailand,” he said.
On the occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen reiterated the necessity of his reaction to any expel or dismissal or loss of benefits of Cambodian workers abroad.
For Cambodia, he further called for attention from factory employers to their workers, including the foreign ones, saying that once they have good health with incentive and pleasure, they will contribute to good production.