Australia Supporting Agri-food Industrial Park Development in Cambodia
Australia has been supporting the development of Agri-food Industrial Park (AIP) in Cambodia to help expand export markets for agricultural products.
According to a news release from the Australian Embassy in Phnom Penh, the park will increase Cambodia’s agricultural value-added products and exports.
It is expected to contribute US$5.1 billion to the Cambodian economy by 2045, and create up to 100,000 new jobs, over half of which will be for women, it stressed.
The AIP will be a hub for agrifood-processing, research and development, capacity building, and is being developed to provide an inclusive, safe workplace and environment, especially for women and marginalised employees, the source added.
In April this year, it continued, the Cambodia Australia Partnership for Resilient Economic Development (CAPRED) programme organised a visit for Cambodia’s AIP Steering Committee members to Melbourne and Perth to see different Australian Agri-food Industrial Parks and learn about AIP ecosystems including food innovation, enabling business environment and government policies in Australia.
Cambodian planned to develop AIPs in three target provinces, including Battambang, Kampong Speu and Kampong Thom.
Between 2017 and 2022, Cambodia’s mango production increased by 160 percent and dried fruit exports increased by up to 6,500 percent. The Kingdom has exceptional capacity for high value agricultural produce, including mango, banana, cashew, sweet potato, sesame, chilies and the world-famous Kampot Pepper.