New Cambodian PM Pays First Visit to Factory Workers
H.E. Kitti Tesaphibal Pundit Hun Manet, the new Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, this morning paid his first visit to factory workers and employees in Phnom Penh.
In his first public speech to some 18,000 workers and employees from 13 factories and enterprises in Prey Speu area in Khan Pursenchey, H.E. Kitti Tesaphibal Pundit said the gathering has two main purposes.
First, he continued, it is to thank the workers and the citizens for voting for the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), and second it is to reaffirm the commitment of the Royal Government of Cambodia under the leadership of CPP to continue developing and building more achievements for the nation.
“The pride and harmony of Cambodia’s industrial sector based on three main factors, including workers and employees; employers, and authorities; therefore, I would like to thank all of you who fully support and continue to ensure harmony, peace and development in the country,” he underlined.
The Premier took the opportunity to reiterate the Royal Government’s commitment to maintain peace, political stability, unity, and bring more prosperity to the nation.
H.E. Kitti Tesaphibal Pundit Hun Manet officially took his office on Aug. 22, 2023 after receiving unanimous support from the National Assembly and being nominated by His Majesty the King as the Prime Minister of Cambodia upon the National Election on July 23, 2023.