More Cooperation between Cambodia and Guangxi Encouraged
Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet has encouraged Cambodia and China’s Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region to promote their relations and cooperation, mainly in the fields of trade, investment, modern agriculture, agro-industry, and digital economy.
The Cambodian Premier made the encouragement while receiving a courtesy visit from H.E. Lan Tianli, Governor of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, in Nanning yesterday afternoon on the sidelines of the 20th ASEAN-China Expo.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet also asked the Guangxi governor to consider the acceleration of existing cooperation and study new areas of cooperation.
For his part, H.E. Lan Tianli highly valued Samdech Thipadei’s official visit to Beijing and participation in the opening ceremony of 20th ASEAN-China Expo in Nanning, which reflect the attention and firm stance of Cambodia in favour of China as well as of Nanning.
The Guangxi governor also reaffirmed his province’s continued cooperation with Cambodia, and told Samdech Thipadei of his visit to Cambodia in April 2023, the purpose of which was to learn more about the real situation of Cambodia and to invite Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, President of the Supreme Privy Council of His Majesty the King, to visit Nanning and other areas of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region.