Cambodia-China Hosted “Pure Homeland 2023” Running Smoothly
Multinational forces being part of the on-going humanitarian mine action field training exercise “Pure Homeland 2023” in Cambodia are actively learning from each other and enjoying relationship building.
As co-chairs of the exercise, General Sem Sovanny, First Vice President of the National Committee and Director General of the National Centre for Peacekeeping Forces, Mines and Explosive Remnants of War Clearance (NPMEC), and Special Colonel Yang Bin Bin, Deputy Chief of Staff of the 75th Brigade of the Chinese People’s Liberation Army, shared the note during their inspection visit on Sept. 18.
Fourteen (14) countries, including Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Laos, the Philippines, Russia, Singapore, the United States, and Vietnam, joined the event at the Training School for Multinational Peacekeeping Forces in Phnom Sruoch district, Kampong Speu province.
The forces from China, the United States, and Russia are also training together, exchanging experiences, and enhancing their friendship.
All participants have been ensured convenient, hygienic, and friendly accommodations.
Taking the opportunity, General Sem Sovanny conveyed a warm greeting and welcome from Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet and Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Tea Seiha, Cambodian Minister of National Defence.
It is the first time for Cambodia and China to co-host the ten-day “Pure Homeland 2023,” within the framework of the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus Experts’ Working Group (EWG), commencing Sept. 13.