PM: 7th Mandate Government to Continue Upholding “Peace” as Highest Value
The Royal Government of the 7th Legislature of the National Assembly will continue to uphold “peace” as the highest value and adhere to the slogan “Thanks, peace” of former Prime Minister, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
The commitment was reaffirmed by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, in a message to his compatriots on the occasion of the International Day of Peace on Sept. 21.
“Peace is not something that happens by chance,” he said. “In order to build peace, we must overcome all obstacles and adhere to the spirit of unity, solidarity and international fraternity. Wars, tragedy, division, and suffering that our nation has endured for more than two decades are unforgettable bitter lessons and experiences that make us all clearly understand the value of peace.”
In the last 25 years, after the complete end of civil wars in 1998, he continued, peace has given Cambodia the opportunity to change its image under the cool shade of His Majesty the King. Moreover, Cambodia has been actively contributing to the world peacekeeping cooperation under the UN umbrella.
According to the Premier, since 2006, Cambodia has deployed in total 9,205 peacekeepers, including 728 women, to UN peacekeeping missions in nine countries, including Chad, Sudan, South Sudan, Central African Republic, Lebanon, Cyprus, Syria, Mali, and Yemen. A total of 903 Cambodian troops (including 147 women) are currently on peacekeeping missions in South Sudan, Lebanon, Mali, Central African Republic, and Yemen.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet stressed that Cambodia has now taken successful steps to improve the well-being of its people by ensuring that no one is left behind. Cambodia is committed to double its efforts to set forth and carry out reform measures, such as the launch of the Pentagonal Strategy to boost economic growth, create jobs, ensure equity, increase efficiency and maintain sustainability in order to achieve the sustainable development goals by 2030.
The Premier also reiterated Cambodia’s readiness to welcome and cooperate with the UN system, development partners and other stakeholders to achieve these important tasks.
This year, the International Day of Peace is celebrated under the theme “Action for Peace: Our Ambition for the #GlobalGoals”.