France to Continue Close Dialogue with Cambodia
President of the French Republic H.E. Emmanuel Macron has expressed his willingness to continue working closely with the new Royal Government of Cambodia led by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet.
“On the occasion of your appointment as Prime Minister of Cambodia, I would like to wish you every success in your new role. Cambodia is a historic partner of France and the Francophonie in Southeast Asia, and I would like to assure you of my desire to continue with you the close dialogue between our two countries,” wrote the French president in his congratulatory letter dated Sept. 19 to Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet.
“As we celebrate the 70th anniversary of Cambodia’s independence this year, I hope that the cooperation between our two countries can achieve further progress, building on the initiatives taken to address the challenges of our times, first and foremost climate change and poverty which we have put at the heart of the Paris Agreement for people and the planet,” he added.
France and Cambodia, driven by a historic friendship, also aim to develop new projects in an open Indo-Pacific space regulated by international law, underlined H.E. Macron.
At the same time, H.E. Nikos Christodoulides, President of Cyprus, also conveyed his sincere congratulations to Samdech Thipadei on his appointment as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
“Let me reaffirm the commitment of the Government of the Republic of Cyprus to work closely with the Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia to advance and deepen our relations in all areas,” he said.
Other world leaders, including those of Algeria, Australia, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brunei Darussalam, China, Cuba, Ghana, the Czech Republic, Georgia, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, the Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Pakistan, Palestine, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Tunisia, Türkiye, Ukraine, Vietnam and so on, as well as presidents of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the European Commission and secretaries general of the United Nations and the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) have also sent their respective congratulatory messages to Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet.