Information Minister Optimistic about Advanced Cambodia-Vietnam Information Collaboration
A Cambodian delegation led by Minister of Information H.E. Neth Pheaktra has paid a visit to the Voice of Vietnam (VOV) and held a meeting with VOV Director General H.E. Do Tien Sy in Hanoi, Vietnam.
It took place on Sept. 24 after H.E. Neth Pheaktra completed his participation in the 16th Conference of ASEAN Ministers Responsible for Information (AMRI) and Related Meetings in Da Nang.
In the meeting, H.E. Neth Pheaktra underlined his intention to strengthen the collaboration between the Ministry of Information and VOV.
The minister talked about strengthening the capacity of technical officials and journalists and exchanging professional experience.
He thanked VOV for its support with one mobile TV truck and one mobile radio truck for the Ministry of Information.
H.E. Do Tien Sy informed H.E. Neth Pheaktra that VOV has cooperated with media agencies on all continents and with many national stations, including Cambodia’s Ministry of Information.
VOV is ready to exchange technique professionals with the Cambodian Ministry of Information and believes that both entities will be able to leverage cooperation to new heights.
H.E. Neth Pheaktra and H.E. Do Tien Sy also signed the minutes of their discussion on cooperation in information and broadcasting.