Türkiye Suggests a Cooperation Agreement with Cambodian Health Ministry
The Ministry of Health of Türkiye has suggested a cooperation with the Ministry of Health of Cambodia, mainly in human resource training, public health, hospital management, and research.
The suggestion was made known by Turkish Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Ms. Ülkü Kocaefe while paying a courtesy call on Cambodian Minister of Health H.E. Chheang Ra at the ministry yesterday.
The Turkish side also sought the Cambodian Ministry of Health’s support in drafting an agreement on health cooperation between the two countries.
Besides, the Turkish ambassador pledged to support the Ministry of Health’s priority plans, and to strengthen and expand the Cambodia-Türkiye bilateral cooperation in the field of health by working closely with the technical team of the Ministry of Health.
For his part, H.E. Chheang Ra thanked the Government of the Republic of Türkiye for its good diplomatic relations and contribution to the improvement of Cambodia’s health care system. He welcomed the Turkish side’s request for cooperation and asked the technical officials of the two countries’ Ministries of Health to discuss the cooperation agreement as soon as possible.
H.E. Minister also thanked the Government and people Türkiye, especially H.E. Ambassador, for their support and contribution to the efforts of the Cambodian Ministry of Health to improve the well-being of the Cambodian people toward the achievement of universal health coverage.