Cambodia and Türkiye Boost Bilateral Cooperation on Environment and Climate Issues
Cambodia and Turkey vowed to further boost bilateral cooperation, especially on environmental and climate issues.
The commitment was exchanged in a meeting between H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Cambodian Minister of Environment, and H.E. Ms. Ülkü Kocaefe, the Ambassador of the Republic of Türkiye, at the ministry’s office early this week.
Recognising the pressing issue of plastic waste, particularly microplastics, they discussed its solutions, including building awareness among the public.
H.E. Eang Sophalleth also highlighted the ministry’s ongoing campaign against plastic bags, currently involving 1.3 million students across Cambodia.
The two sides also exchanged views on community engagement in the preservation of natural protected areas and related ecosystems, a long-term circular strategy for sustainable growth, and carbon neutrality.
They agreed that the joint endeavour of Cambodia and Türkiye to address environmental issues as well as the impact of climate change carries a shared responsibility to safeguard the planet’s future.