PM: Safety of Cambodian Nationals in Israel is Royal Government’s Top Priority
The safety of Cambodian nationals, especially students in Israel is the top priority of the Royal Government of Cambodia, reassured Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet while presiding over here this morning the launching ceremony of the National Strategy for Informal Economic Development 2023-2028.
The Royal Government has been following closely the situation in Israel and cooperating with the Israeli government in protecting and ensuring their safety, reaffirmed the Cambodian Premier.
On behalf of the Royal Government, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet expressed his deepest condolences to the family of a Cambodian student, Mr. Chan Oudam, who lost his life in the recent fighting between the Israeli and Hamas forces.
There are currently about 450 Cambodians, mostly students, living and studying in Israel. According to the Prime Minister, 323 of them have been evacuated to the safe place, and the Royal Government has been working closely with the Government of Israel to help the remaining 131.