National Strength Needs Citizens’ Participation, Says PM
Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of Cambodia, this morning encouraged the citizens to take part in building more strength for the Kingdom.
Addressing a get-together with more than 18,000 workers and employees from 29 factories and enterprises in Kandal Stung district and Takhmao town of Kandal province, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet said Cambodia cannot be strong if its citizens are not.
“Our country is strong as long as our people are active and flexible as well as capable and healthy. It is important to seize the opportunity to strengthen our capacity and enhance our livelihood,” he underlined.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet urged the citizens to continue to participate in maintaining peace and to strengthen themselves, strengthen their base, strengthen their respective institutions to make the nation stronger.
The Premier also called on the citizens to help maintaining work environment and social stability to attract more investment.
“We should work together regardless of our religious or political tendencies,” Samdech Thipadei stressed.
Cambodia’s gross domestic product per capita is expected to increase to US$2,071 in 2024, up from estimated US$1,917 in 2023.