Cambodian NA President Discusses Peacebuilding with UPF Delegation
The President of the Cambodian National Assembly (NA) has received a delegation of the Universal Peace Federation (UPF) to discuss mutual support to contribute to regional and global peace.
The Cambodian NA President, Samdech Moha Rathsapheathika Thipadei Khuon Sudary, met the UPF delegation led by H.E. Dr. Charles S. Yang on Nov. 20 at the NA office.
Samdech Khuon Sudary highly valued UPF’s mission in regional and global peacebuilding and reiterated Cambodia’s stand to be part of the effort.
H.E. Dr. Charles S. Yang appreciated Cambodia’s strong support and looked forward to Cambodia’s further support for its planned UPF conference to promote peace.
He underlined that Cambodia’s win-win approach, pioneered by Samdech Techo Hun Sen, the former Prime Minister of Cambodia, is a useful lesson to be shared with the world.