Cambodian PM Praises the Role of the Universal Peace Federation
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet praised the role of the Universal Peace Federation ( UPF ) for peace and social solidarity in the world.
This was made known when Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet received H.E. Charles S. Yang, Chairman of UPF at the Peace Palace In Phnom Penh this afternoon.
H.E. Charles S. Yang congratulated the outcomes of Cambodia’s general election recently and briefed the UPF’s role for the global peace.
Regarding to peace, H.E. Charles S. Yang also expressed his admiration for the wise leadership of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen in ending the civil war and bringing peace and said this whole model of heroism should be emulated throughout Cambodia, especially some countries that are facing the challenges of conflict and division.
In respond, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet welcomed H.E. Charles S. Yang’s revisit to the Kingdom of Cambodia. Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet further said this is an opportunity to further strengthen and expand the cooperation between Cambodia and the UPF.
The Cambodian Prime Minister also spoke highly of the role of the UPF, which can be considered as a bridge in the mediation of disputes between states to find a peaceful solution, and emphasized the contribution of the Royal Government of Cambodia to UPF’s Constitutional Global Peace.
Cambodia and UPF have a common goal to build peace, unity and common development of society, concluded the Cambodian Premier.