Cambodia Outlook Conference 2023 Kicks Off
The Cambodia Outlook Conference 2023 themed “Cambodia Vision 2030 and Beyond: Charting a Path for Resilient, Sustainable, and Inclusive Prosperity” kicked off at Sokha Phnom Penh Hotel this morning under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet.
In his keynote address, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet expressed his appreciation and support to the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) for hosting this event, the 15th of its kind, stressing that the vision for 2030 and 2050 remain the main commitment of the Royal Government.
“Accelerating national development to achieve the milestone of becoming an upper middle-income economy by 2030 and a high-income nation by 2050 are the main goals that the Royal Government put all efforts to achieve,” he said.
“I would like to see today’s conference serve as a forum for the exchange of views and opinions, frankly, with a constructive spirit and participate in thinking, implementing and taking joint responsibility on the fate of Cambodia,” the Premier added.
H.E. Dr. Mey Kalyan, Chairman, CDRI Board of Directors, and Advisor to the Royal Government of Cambodia said Cambodia has set the ambitious goal of becoming an upper middle-income country by 2030, and an advanced economy by 2050.
Since then, substantial changes in regional and global economic trends culminated by the COVID-19 pandemic and geo-political tensions have created numerous obstacles to creating the kind of inclusive and sustainable development Cambodia envisions for its future, he continued.
To find pathways forward, CDRI initiated comprehensive research to contribute to this vision.
“CDRI’s Cambodia Outlook Conference 2023 will discuss the on-going progress from the study and evaluate policy options available from informed future scenarios,” he said.
The conference serves as a critical platform for more than 500 leaders, including government officials, academics, development partners and global economic experts, to address Cambodia’s most pressing challenges.
The conference will then be structured around three pivotal panel discussions. Each session has been curated to focus on key issues surrounding Cambodia’s economic prospects, sustainable development priorities, and potential to learn and grow along its development path.
Each panel discussion aims to offer pragmatic insights, foster critical dialogues, and provide a comprehensive understanding of Cambodia’s development landscape.